Cheshire County Water Polo and Swimming Association




(Log In)
Give Feedback
Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies
 
Swim Cheshire is committed to the protection of your privacy. No information collected by us on this website will be sold, rented or loaned except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and consented to by you.

All personal information given to us through this website will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of Information
 
We will not collect any personal information about you, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you, for example when you enter an event via the on-line entry or request information or provide us with feedback on the website.

When personal information is collected it may be used by us to corroborate your identity and to enable us to provide you with the services we offer through this website and to process and fulfil requests for information or advice as well as to further develop this website to be useful to you and enable us to provide further services on this website in the future.

We do not share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this website, use and other traffic patterns with connected, or third parties. However, we do not sell or share any information outside Swim Cheshire about you as an individual user of this website unless you agree to us doing so.

When you view this website by linking from another web page, Swim Cheshire may store the name of that web page for the purposes of internal administration and analysis.
 
About Cookies

Swim Cheshire public facing website pages do not currently use cookies (1 Nov 2014). Cookies are small files. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

How to Manage Cookies on Your Computer

You can manage these small files yourself using your web browser settings. Use the 'help' function in your browser to find out more about managing your cookie settings or learn more about how government websites use cookies (Directgov).

The About Cookies website has more information about cookies and instructions for managing and deleting cookies in different browsers.

Restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Swim Cheshire website.
 
Third Party Cookies on the Swim Cheshire website

To make it easy for you to use and share our website we may embed features from other websites such as Facebook, Twitter and Flickr. Browsing the Swim Cheshire website may place cookies from these third party websites on your computer. Swim Cheshire have no control over these cookies so it is not always possible to list them, and they are liable to change without notifying us.
    

Privacy and Cookies

We may from time to time refer to or establish relations with companies, organisations and public bodies that will enable you to access their websites directly from our website.

Each company, organisation or public body operates its own policy regarding the sale of personal data and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest in, or concern regarding the way your data will be used then you are advised to read the Privacy Statement on the relevant website.

We will try to provide you with links to high quality, reputable websites which we believe will be of interest and relevant to you, but please note that such third party websites are not under our control and we do not contribute to the content of such websites.

When you click through to any of these websites you leave the area controlled by Swim Cheshire. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites.

Your Rights

In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your data securely to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.

Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required to disclose it by law, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.
 
Policy Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy made by Swim Cheshire will be posted here and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated on 1 Nov 2014.



© Cheshire County Water Polo and Swimming Association
Webite: OptionChain Ltd